Agenda 2019

*Please note all aspects of the agenda – including running order of speakers and session times and stages – still remain subject to potential change

25 MARCH 2019
26 MARCH 2019
  1. 25 MARCH 2019

    1. 08:00 - 09:15 | Registration, Networking Coffee & Meetings

      • 09:15 - 09:30 | Audience call & welcome

        • 09:30 - 11:10 | Big picture

          • 09:30 - 09:55

            • 09:30 - 09:55
              Reinventing media
              • Stephanie Caspar, Axel Springer, Germany
                Stephanie Caspar, Axel Springer, Germany
          • 09:55 - 10:20

            • 09:55 - 10:20
              Conversation: Strategies for success in today's media landscape
              • Scott Havens, Bloomberg Media, USA
                Scott Havens, Bloomberg Media, USA
              • James Hewes, FIPP, UK
                James Hewes, FIPP, UK
          • 10:20 - 10:45

            • 10:20 - 10:45
              How M&A rewards media innovation
              • Reed Phillips, Oaklins DeSilva+Phillips; Oaklins International, USA
                Reed Phillips, Oaklins DeSilva+Phillips; Oaklins International, USA
          • 10:45 - 11:10

            • 10:45 - 11:10
              Innovations from around the world… that'll help business survive AND thrive
              • Andrew Rolf, Innovation Media Group, UK
                Andrew Rolf, Innovation Media Group, UK
              • John Wilpers, Innovation Media Consulting Group, USA
                John Wilpers, Innovation Media Consulting Group, USA
        • 11:10 - 11:30 | Networking coffee break

          • 11:30 - 12:10 | Exploring revenue streams / Media innovation / DIScovery stage

            • 11:30 - 11:50

              • Atrium Stage
                11:30 - 11:50
                How to fix broken ad models by reinventing content and putting readers first
                • Jessica Rovello, Arkadium, USA
                  Jessica Rovello, Arkadium, USA

                  

                • Jessica Rovello, Arkadium, USA
                  Jessica Rovello, Arkadium, USA
              • Mitte Stage
                11:30 - 11:50
                Clarkson, Hammond and May’s DriveTribe: Community engineering and the verticalization of social
                • Jim Murray Jones, DriveTribe, UK
                  Jim Murray Jones, DriveTribe, UK

                  

                • Jim Murray Jones, DriveTribe, UK
                  Jim Murray Jones, DriveTribe, UK
              • Sponsor Stage
                11:30 - 11:50
                Content Insights
              • 11:50 - 12:10

                • Atrium Stage
                  11:50 - 12:10
                  R&D for product innovation and building new revenue streams
                  • Vince Errico, Trusted Media Brands, USA
                    Vince Errico, Trusted Media Brands, USA
                • Mitte Stage
                  11:50 - 12:10
                  Telling better stories across the open web
                  • Bella Hurrell, BBC News, UK
                    Bella Hurrell, BBC News, UK
                • Sponsor Stage
                  11:50 - 12:10
                  PressReader
                  • Nikolay Malyarov, PressReader, Canada
                    Nikolay Malyarov, PressReader, Canada
            • 12:10 - 12:15 | 5-minute interval

              • 12:15 - 12:55 | Innovation in journalism / Exploring revenue streams / DIScovery stage

                • 12:15 - 12:35

                  • Atrium Stage
                    12:15 - 12:35
                    How ProPublica approaches journalism in an age of disinformation, fake news and outright lies
                    • Robin Fields, ProPublica, USA
                      Robin Fields, ProPublica, USA
                  • Mitte Stage
                    12:15 - 12:35
                    How Singapore's Heart Media taps into a wealth of crypto-currencies
                    • Olivier Burlot, Heart Media, Singapore
                      Olivier Burlot, Heart Media, Singapore
                • 12:35 - 12:55

                  • Atrium Stage
                    12:35 - 12:55
                    News in the age of algorithmic optimisation
                    • Nick Rockwell, The New York Times, USA
                      Nick Rockwell, The New York Times, USA
                  • Mitte Stage
                    12:35 - 12:55
                    A journey from content to commerce in the South African market
                    • Julia Raphaely, Associated Media Publishing (AMP), South Africa
                      Julia Raphaely, Associated Media Publishing (AMP), South Africa
                  • Sponsor Stage
                    12:35 - 12:55
                    Canon
              • 12:55 - 14:00 | Networking lunch break

                • 14:00 - 14:40 | Engaging trends / Exploring revenue streams / DIScovery stage

                  • 14:00 - 14:20

                    • Atrium Stage
                      14:00 - 14:20
                      How Blick innovated by tapping into the e-sports trend
                      • Nicolas Pernet, Blick Group, Ringier, Switzerland
                        Nicolas Pernet, Blick Group, Ringier, Switzerland
                    • Mitte Stage
                      14:00 - 14:20
                      Expanding the PEOPLE magazine revenue model with TV and OTT
                      • Tom Rowland, Meredith Corporation, USA
                        Tom Rowland, Meredith Corporation, USA
                    • Sponsor Stage
                      14:00 - 14:20
                      Ruptly
                      • Matt Tabaccos, Ruptly, Germany
                        Matt Tabaccos, Ruptly, Germany
                  • 14:20 - 14:40

                    • Atrium Stage
                      14:20 - 14:40
                      Tapping into the e-health trend
                      • Tuuli Toivainen, A-lehdet Oy, Finland
                        Tuuli Toivainen, A-lehdet Oy, Finland
                    • Mitte Stage
                      14:20 - 14:40
                      Turning the magazine advertising and newsstand revenue model on its head through video innovation
                      • Jacqueline Loch, St Joseph Media, Canada
                        Jacqueline Loch, St Joseph Media, Canada
                    • Sponsor Stage
                      14:20 - 14:40
                      Facebook
                • 14:40 - 14:45 | 5-minute interval

                  • 14:45 - 15:25 | Developing trust / Exploring revenue streams / DIScovery stage

                    • 14:45 - 15:05

                      • Atrium Stage
                        14:45 - 15:05
                        Team of Rivals: How the six largest media companies in Norway created an alliance fighting fake news
                        • Helje Solberg, Faktisk; NRK, Norway
                          Helje Solberg, Faktisk; NRK, Norway

                          

                        • Helje Solberg, Faktisk; NRK, Norway
                          Helje Solberg, Faktisk; NRK, Norway
                      • Mitte Stage
                        14:45 - 15:05
                        Launching an on-demand video subscription vertical in the arts and crafts segment
                        • Julie Roehm, Creativebug, USA
                          Julie Roehm, Creativebug, USA
                      • Sponsor Stage
                        14:45 - 15:05
                        factory42
                    • 15:05 - 15:25

                      • Atrium Stage
                        15:05 - 15:25
                        From transactions to relationships: optimizing trust and revenue through engagement
                        • Jennifer Brandel, Hearken, USA
                          Jennifer Brandel, Hearken, USA
                      • Mitte Stage
                        15:05 - 15:25
                        In search of revenues: Pivoting from a media company to a new breed of business
                        • Nancy Spears, genConnect, USA
                          Nancy Spears, genConnect, USA
                      • Sponsor Stage
                        15:05 - 15:25
                        Piano
                        • Clemens Hammacher, Piano, Germany
                          Clemens Hammacher, Piano, Germany
                  • 15:25 - 15:30 | 5-minute interval

                    • 15:30 - 16:10 | Subscriptions & membership / Innovation in journalism

                      • 15:30 - 15:50

                        • Atrium Stage
                          15:30 - 15:50
                          Global digital subscriptions report
                          • James Hewes, FIPP, UK
                            James Hewes, FIPP, UK
                        • Mitte Stage
                          15:30 - 15:50
                          Delivering service journalism on demand to overcome information gaps
                          • Sarah Alvarez, Outlier Media, USA
                            Sarah Alvarez, Outlier Media, USA

                            

                          • Sarah Alvarez, Outlier Media, USA
                            Sarah Alvarez, Outlier Media, USA
                      • 15:50 - 16:10

                        • Atrium Stage
                          15:50 - 16:10
                          From failure to success: NZZ's subscriptions journey
                          • Rouven Leuener, Neue Zürcher Zeitung NZZ, Switzerland
                            Rouven Leuener, Neue Zürcher Zeitung NZZ, Switzerland
                        • Mitte Stage
                          15:50 - 16:10
                          Helping newsrooms manage and execute collaborative, high quality journalistic projects
                          • Heather Bryant, Project Facet, USA
                            Heather Bryant, Project Facet, USA
                    • 16:10 - 16:30 | Networking coffee break

                      • 16:30 - 16:50 | Vertical business / Exploring revenue streams

                        • 16:30 - 16:50

                          • Atrium Stage
                            16:30 - 16:50
                            How AIM builds its 360-degree vertical business
                            • Jonathan Dorn, Active Interest Media, USA
                              Jonathan Dorn, Active Interest Media, USA
                          • Mitte Stage
                            16:30 - 16:50
                            Lessons learned from changing paywall infrastructure
                            • Christoph Schmitz, Aller Media, Norway
                              Christoph Schmitz, Aller Media, Norway
                      • 16:50 - 17:30 | New business / Exploring revenue streams

                        • 16:50 - 17:10

                          • 16:50 - 17:10
                            More details to be announced soon
                            • Lauren Indvik, Condé Nast International, UK
                              Lauren Indvik, Condé Nast International, UK
                        • 16:50 - 17:30

                          • Mitte Stage
                            16:50 - 17:30
                            Deep-dive: How smart executives use legacy data to build membership and other reader revenue streams
                            • Rob Ristagno, The Sterling Woods Group, USA
                              Rob Ristagno, The Sterling Woods Group, USA
                        • 17:10 - 17:30

                          • 17:10 - 17:30
                            Slow down. Wise up. Why and how Tortoise Media wants to be a new kind of media
                            • Katie Vanneck-Smith, Tortoise Media, UK
                              Katie Vanneck-Smith, Tortoise Media, UK
                      • 17:30 | Wrap Day 1

                        • 17:30 - 20:00 | Networking drinks, buffet & meetings

                        • 26 MARCH 2019

                          1. 08:00 - 09:00 | Networking coffee and meetings

                            • 09:00 - 09:10 | Audience call and welcome back

                              • 09:10 - 09:35 | Trends and strategies

                                • 09:10 - 09:35

                                  • 09:10 - 09:35
                                    Do's and Don'ts to be successful in a disruptive world
                                    • Markus Reithwiesner, Haufe Group, Germany
                                      Markus Reithwiesner, Haufe Group, Germany

                                      

                                    • Markus Reithwiesner, Haufe Group, Germany
                                      Markus Reithwiesner, Haufe Group, Germany
                                • 09:35 - 10:00

                                  • 09:35 - 10:00
                                    Digital content trends in the US – lessons from DCN's membership base
                                    • Jason Kint, Digital Content Next, USA
                                      Jason Kint, Digital Content Next, USA
                                • 10:00 - 10:25

                                  • 10:00 - 10:25
                                    Challenges, opportunities and lessons from emerging media markets around the world
                                    • Marcus Brauchli, North Base Media, USA
                                      Marcus Brauchli, North Base Media, USA
                                • 10:25 - 11:00

                                  • 10:25 - 11:00
                                    Conversation: 'The trouble with advertising'
                                    • Maike Abel, Nestlé, Germany
                                      Maike Abel, Nestlé, Germany
                                    • Andrea Malgara, Mediaplus Gruppe, Germany
                                      Andrea Malgara, Mediaplus Gruppe, Germany
                                    • Carsten Schwecke, Media Impact, Axel Springer, Germany
                                      Carsten Schwecke, Media Impact, Axel Springer, Germany
                                    • Nick Stringer, Trustworthy Accountability Group, UK
                                      Nick Stringer, Trustworthy Accountability Group, UK
                              • 11:00 - 11:30 | Networking coffee break

                                • 11:30 - 12:10 | AI and the media

                                  • 11:30 - 11:50

                                    • Atrium Stage
                                      11:30 - 11:50
                                      AI, innovation and the on-demand creative economy
                                      • Ling Fan, Tezign, China
                                        Ling Fan, Tezign, China

                                        

                                      • Ling Fan, Tezign, China
                                        Ling Fan, Tezign, China
                                    • Mitte Stage
                                      11:30 - 11:50
                                      More detail to follow
                                      • Janina Mütze, civey, Germany
                                        Janina Mütze, civey, Germany
                                  • 11:50 - 12:10

                                    • Atrium Stage
                                      11:50 - 12:10
                                      Watson and the media: Learn how AI will (and already does) propel media forward
                                      • Thomas F. Ross, IBM, Germany
                                        Thomas F. Ross, IBM, Germany
                                    • Mitte Stage
                                      11:50 - 12:10
                                      Building a digital B2B media company from scratch
                                      • Joachim Eeckhout, Labiotech.eu
                                        Joachim Eeckhout, Labiotech.eu
                                • 12:10 - 12:15 | 5-minute Interval

                                  • 12:15 - 12:40 | Innovation in journalism

                                    • 12:15 - 12:40

                                      • Atrium Stage
                                        12:15 - 12:40
                                        When bots become editors
                                        • Sören Karlsson, United Robots, Sweden
                                          Sören Karlsson, United Robots, Sweden
                                        • Robin Govik, MittMedia; United Robots, Sweden
                                          Robin Govik, MittMedia; United Robots, Sweden
                                      • Mitte Stage
                                        12:15 - 12:40
                                        More detail to follow
                                        • Sponsor Stage
                                          12:15 - 12:40
                                          Integral Ad Science
                                      • 12:40 - 13:30 | Networking lunch break

                                        • 13:30 - 14:30 | Innovation in journalism / Consent management

                                          • 13:30 - 13:50

                                            • Atrium Stage
                                              13:30 - 13:50
                                              Lessons from BBC Good Food's foray into the world of Voice
                                              • Max Amordeluso, Amazon, Luxembourg
                                                Max Amordeluso, Amazon, Luxembourg
                                              • Hannah Williams, BBC Good Food, UK
                                                Hannah Williams, BBC Good Food, UK
                                          • 13:30 - 14:30

                                            • Mitte Stage
                                              13:30 - 14:30
                                              Deep-dive: consent management
                                              • Tom Halank, Axel Springer, Germany
                                                Tom Halank, Axel Springer, Germany
                                          • 13:50 - 14:10

                                            • Atrium Stage
                                              13:50 - 14:10
                                              Building AR journalism projects for top media brands of various sizes
                                              • Steve Johnson, SeeBoundless, USA
                                                Steve Johnson, SeeBoundless, USA
                                          • 14:10 - 14:30

                                            • Atrium Stage
                                              14:10 - 14:30
                                              Il Sole 24 Ore's AI Anchor and other AI projects bubbling in their content innovation lab
                                              • Pier Bozzano, Il Sole 24 Ore, USA
                                                Pier Bozzano, Il Sole 24 Ore, USA
                                        • 14:30 - 15:15 | Reality check

                                          • 14:30 - 14:50

                                            • 14:30 - 14:50
                                              Developing effective First Movers Advantage (FMA) Content Strategy: the risk and rewards of innovation in new platforms and formats
                                              • Christine Beardsell, C3 @ Seven, UK
                                                Christine Beardsell, C3 @ Seven, UK
                                          • 14:50 - 15:15

                                            • 14:50 - 15:15
                                              Media and technology: Hype versus reality
                                              • Andy Brown, Kantar Media, UK
                                                Andy Brown, Kantar Media, UK
                                        • 15:15 | Wrap